Usage of Trust assets for personal benefits whether legal


Hi ,  . I'm living in Pune , nana peth, Where a " ram mandir " with its trust. Trust have 2 trustee. One of their trust living in trust premises with his family. He is also working as a caretaker of same land . Is it legal to utilize trust assets for his family? If it illigal , what to do?

Answers (4)


132 votes

1. Firstly Checkout the property documents such as Schedule-I & Constitution of such Trust & got the Certified Copies through RTI / Make simple application in the Charity Commissioner , Pune .

2. If there where any mentioned that such trustee have in the Schedule-I copies & in the Constitution of Ram Mandir Trust of such trust they can only used as a care taker & not subject to living / Construction in the trust property .

3. If not in the part & parcel of that property in name of trustee then you can claim in Charity commissioner Pune .

4. I think you are satisfied with the answer , Please give me rating star in lawrato for increasing my rating.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

330 votes

Let's assume the trust you are referring to is a registered trust under Maharashtra public trusts act, 1950. Generally the trust deed may make such provisions for usage of trust property by its office bearers or trustee (acting in capacity of offfice bearer); such provisions are legal if they are shown for overall betterment and running of the the trust in larger public interest. If you seek to challenge thr use bg trustee than you need to stufy the trust deed and other relevant documents and approach the charity commissioner (competent authority with respect to public trust under the act).

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
305 votes

Not at all
It will be considered as misappropriation or misuse
.
.

Your queries as below
Hi , . I'm living in Pune , nana peth, Where a " ram mandir " with its trust. Trust have 2 trustee. One of their trust living in trust premises with his family. He is also working as a caretaker of same land . Is it legal to utilize trust assets for his family? If it illigal , what to do?

334 votes

the trustee cannot use the premise of trust for the benefit of his famiy unless trust is a private trust and if the trust is public trust in that case the trust deed of trust is required to be seen and read wherein what powers are granted to the trustees in respect of the usage of trust assests for his own benefit.
in this circumstance you need to move before the charity commissioner to make him aware about the breach of the trust deed by the trustee.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."