Someone asking details to give money is it legit or not


Hello, My wife who is a British citizen was contacted by an Indian lawyer. We only got his first name Jatinder. And a phone number that when we called it it didn't work (we may have written it down incorrectly). He mentioned that it was a large trust that needed to be closed out. The lawyer called back multiple times and all he wanted was her name and address to send the check for the trust to. We're obviously skeptical about this. She hasn't seen her father for 26 years he abandoned her when she was 4 years old. We'd like to figure out if this is legit or not.

Answers (1)


356 votes

We are unable to understand your query , pls provide complete clear facts so that we can answer your query


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."