Mother gave money to me. Do i need to make gift deed for same?


My father gifted me cash of amount by 7 lacs. He deposited it in my bank account and gave some of it via cheque.

Do I need to make a gift for the same and get it registered?

Answer

You should make a registered gift deed and get it notarized as well to avoid any future clashes with your brother(s).

It should be made on stamp paper and should be duly signed by you and your father.

The same gift should be accepted in writing with the lifetime of your father.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Will at Home

No Ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I need guidance about creating will for my dad who is about 73 years old. Looking for a good reputed lawyer in Panipat Haryana. Please contact.…

Read More

According to will my father got 1st floor and his brother got ground floor . Now first floor has been damaged from inside ground floor leaf. but my fa…

Read More

My Mother died in year 2010 and made a will. in Will she has clearly mentioned that the house in which we are staying should be transferred to her hus…

Read More

can I make gift deed of residential plot which was earned by my father and registered in my elder brothers name .It is in the court for double registr…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue