×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal query regarding religious trust


My grandfather has a religious trust which he had got by his guruji this trust has one temple and many agriculture lands in the village so, he is only custodian does he any right to sell this property some broker says you have to change the motive of trust to sell these lands by giving bribe to charity commissioner is it not illegal does anyone could raise issue in future how any custodian can sell religious trust property . Does charity commissioner got punished for this.


Answers (1)

Sir, only the trustee has the legal powers to sell the property of the land. The custodian is only the caretaker of the property and has no right to sell the properties of the trust. And even if motive of trust is changed, the custodian is still not authorized to sell the property of the trust.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Riddhi Shah
Borivali East, Mumbai
12 years Experience
Advocate Namrata Jayakar
Churchgate, Mumbai
15 years Experience
Advocate Saurabh Dalal
Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh
12 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Will at Home

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 11000
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My grandmother was widow and was working with a person for 37 years and lived in his house. I used to stay part time in his house after my birth. He m…

Read More

3 sons purchase n.a land in vapi gujarat on fathers name(farmer ), transferred on mother's name after husband death. Made will in 2000 by mother i…

Read More

Father has made a registered will in favour of all sons and daughters of joint family property and ancestral property if it is valid or not…

Read More

Hi I would like to know how long it would take to probate a properly registered will at Chennai High court and at what stage the 3 percent of the prop…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue