×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to register a Will


Hi Sir. i want to write a will to my lover and register it. please tell me what is the procedure and about its validity and after i wrote this will then my lover should do it as per law or not ?


Answers (1)

You have to engage a lawyer to draft the will properly. Then it has to be executed by you and witnessed by two persons. Get it registered with the Registrar's Office having jurisdiction over your area.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Riddhi Shah
Borivali East, Mumbai
12 years Experience
Advocate Saurabh Dalal
Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh
12 years Experience
Advocate Namrata Jayakar
Churchgate, Mumbai
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 11000
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Will at Home

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I got property from my uncle through will which was not registered. Later on I went with the witness to the Registrar office to get it registered whic…

Read More

Are registratin charges applicable father - in - law transfers his property to his daughter in law...... n father-i -law incudes daughter-in-law's…

Read More

I think my uncle has drafted a fraud Will and is planning to cheat us. My grandfather had a land of 5 acres and 4 houses. After the death of our grand…

Read More

Parent has died without making a will. Two son how to share the bank fd and shares of companies held by parent.what r the legal steps. Advice will be …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue