Land sold which was included in a will & heirs claiming land back


I have bought agriculture land from one person in 1970.Now i got letter from their children that this land belongs to them. The person who have sold in 1970 has written will to his adopted son. Now we came to this. Now their heirer asking to money as they claim it illegal.

Answers (1)


254 votes

You have mentioned that you bought the property from a person in 1970. When was the property bequeathed to his adopted son by will? When did that person who sold you the property die? If all these events happened after 1970, your title and ownership of the property is unshakable in law. No one can claim it from you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."