quesIs there any way to find out if a person left a Will or not?

I bought a property from a person. Now he passed away. Is there any way through which I can find out that the said person left any will or not?

  • ans

    As you said that you have already bought the property, then there is no need to worry about the Will.

    Now regarding your query,

    Ask legal heirs of deceased owner whether said owner died intestate or left a will. If he left a Will, was it registered or not? If it is registered document you can take search from sub registrar office. 

    If it is unregistered Will and probate has been applied for you can check court records. If he died intestate, has succession certificate been obtained?

    Also ask legal heirs to give in writing said details on an affidavit.


  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

Similar questions

Is it necessary for a Will to contain the ID number (of any ID document)…
My father past away in India, he was a srilanka citizen lived in India over…
Sir, In lack of sufficient fund is it lawful to take a little amount of…
1)Sapos someone parchece or sell Ngo's land so what we take action against them ?…

Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years

Advocate Namrata Jayakar

 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly