Is it necessary to get will signed before a witness or a registrar?


Is it necessary to get a Will signed before a testator and a witness or should it be signed in front of a registrar? Also, should the person who is getting the Will made, should be there with the witness? Another part to my question is that my mother has expired and had signed a Will.

 

Out of the 2 witnesses, 1 witness has gone to the court and has gone through all formalities but the defendant party in our case claims that the Will is not genuine.

 

What can we do in this case?

 

Answer

 

A bare perusal of Section 63(c) of Indian Succession Act would show that a Will is required to be attested by two or more witnesses and each of them must have seen the Testator sign or affixing his mark to the Will or should have seen some other person signing the Will in the presence and under the directions of the Testator or should have received a personal acknowledgement from the Testator with respect to his signature or mark or signature of the another person who signs the Will in the presence and under the direction of the Testator and it is also necessary that each witness should sign the Will in the presence of the Testator.

 

Hence, in view of above, the testator shall sign the Will in presence of two witness and it is also necessary that each witness should sign the Will in the presence of the Testator. Even other wise, the position will be the same before the registrar.

 

With respect to your second query, a Will is a very secret and confidential document, with the basic aim of providing a legal platform for distribution of a person's assets to various members of the family after his demise. The beneficiary can never get a Will made, the Will should always be made with free will. After the Will is executed, the beneficiary can know the content of the Will.

 

With respect to your the third query, you will have to mention the grounds on which the defendant party is claiming that the Will is not genuine.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Will at Home

No Ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my husband has died and kotak life insurance in asking for probate of will to release the death claim as the nominee is the father of the deceased, si…

Read More

Hi, my granddad named property to my father but made my grandmother the sole executor and beneficiary of will. Can she change his will and name the pr…

Read More

I am planning to establish an NGO under Indian trusts law. So what are the pre-requisites for establishing a trust? And the idea behind this NGO is to…

Read More

I got recently married. My father did not inherit any property and earned property worth 1.2 crore including savings. My relations with wife and …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue