Is beneficiary's right affected if Will is challenged in court?


My mother is presently 85 yrs old. My father had executed an undated will in 2005 in favour of my mother before he died in 2007. It was witnessed by my 2nd brother and his friend. My 3rd brother has filed a case for partition and challenged the will also. It seems my fathers signature is not tallying. Will it affect the right of my mother?

 

My brother who has filed the case is alleging that my brother who witnessed the will has done a fraud although he is not a beneficiary in any manner. Will it affect my brother who had witnessed the will?

 

I am in favour of my mother.

 

Answer

 

See firstly with respect to the validity of the will that shall be tested by the Court. There shall be forensic analysis, the evidence of 2 witnesses shall be taken into account, other circumstantial evidence shall also be considered and thereafter the validity of the will shall be decided. 

 

If the Court decides that the will is not valid then yes your mother’s right shall be affected.

 

Now the fact that your brother is alleging that the other brother has played fraud, for the same he shall have to adduce evidence and the fact that he is not even a beneficiary in the said will then it shall be difficult for your other brother to prove that he played fraud. It will only affect your brother if your other brother is able to prove that there was fraud.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Will at Home

No Ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I'm 23 yrs christian boy and my girlfriend also 23 yrs old but hindu. We lived a year of live in relationship like husband and wife... After she s…

Read More

I have Will That Is Given By My Father. But It is not registered. But The Will Has Two Witness On It, But When i Approched The Village Officer To Chan…

Read More

Is the ancestral land of my fathers. They are two brothers and two sisters. But my father make WILL to my brother 4 acres of land and 1 acre me. Nothi…

Read More

My mother and I were joint holders of flat in Mumbai. First being her name. She expired leaving a Will in my father's name for her 50% shares. I m…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue