How to search will without death certificate


I want to know will of my father. but I didn' t have death certificate .My mother is also not alive. In Bank Saving Account and FD we want to know nominee after my father death. I have one brother .pls tell me details and procedure to know tha same. Thanks. My mob no is 07999640891 My religion is Hindu

Answers (1)


319 votes

In which year your father died? You can still obtain death certificate from municipality by following late procedure in which you have to obtain SDM's order for the late registration of death. Bank will not give you the assets of your father until you produce death certificate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."