how to find out if a will has gone through a probate or not


Hi My relatives are not giving me a copy of the will document I need to find out if this 'will' has gone through a probate or is even registered. How do I find that out ? Can it be done online? And Is there a general time frame between completion of probate and execution of will?

Answers (1)


395 votes

Most courts are now computerized. Judgments and orders are easily available online even for district courts. You could search through the concerned court's website by name.

Though this does not work 100% of the times, it would be a good place to start.

Thereafter, you could file an RTI application before the concerned sub registrar to find out whether the will has been registered. Do note that there is no legal requirement for registration of a will. You could always challenge the execution of the will by going to court where the other side will be compelled to produce the original will.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."