How to execute a Will & share property - I am the executor of the Will


My mother had written a Will. I am the executor of Will. My mother passed away 6 months ago. How do I execute the Will and share the property?

Answer


The procedure to execute the Will is by filing a petition for probate under section 268 of the Indian Succession Act.

The court will examine the validity of the Will and thereafter divide the property as per the Will.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Will at Home

No Ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

How to close society registered act act 1860??…

Read More

I am sole beneficiary to my aunts RegisteredWill,duly registered in Delhi. She passed away 18 months ago.She made her Will at the age of 83 during the…

Read More

i had deal with a person , he just gave me 50% amount and he said remaining amount he will not give. there was no bond or agreement between us , it wa…

Read More

I am a Hindu. I have one son and one daughter. I bought some plots both in my and my wife's name by selling some property which I had received fro…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue