×

quesGrandparents made a Joint Will. There after grandma made another will.

my grandparents made a joint will in goa stating that each of their grandchildren will get flats in all of their properties. my grandfather passed away in 1999 and my dads sister made my grandma make another will in 2000.there was no transfer probate done for the will made in 2000. . my grandma passed away in 2014.my aunt has made her put on the will that she will be the landlady after her death to the properties.my question is can the joint will be revoked can we contest the latest will in court can she do anything without my father n other siblings signatures most properties r joint name

  • ans

    Please clarify the meaning of "Joint Will"?

    If your grandfather made the Will, then your grandmother has no right to change the Will unless she was given the authority to change the Will.

    Further your query is silent on the fact what were the terms of Will with respect to your grandmother?

    Was she given the power to change the Will. Please provide complete facts, so that we can answer your query.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

Similar questions

My mother had written a Will. I am the executor of Will. My mother passed…

My mama(maternal uncle) pressurised my nanaji(Maternal grandfather) to make a will and he made it…
I wish to make a Will of my residential property in the name of my…

I am approaching you on behalf of an old (97 yrs) lady who wishes to…

Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly