father declared our share in will. still alive. can my sister claim


My father got his share of property from his brother, later he partitioned the property in to 3 . one for my brother, 2nd for me and 3rd for himself. later he sold his property and constructed new house and commercial space, he gifted the house to my sister and commercial space to me and my brother . he declared that in will and it is registered. now my question is whether my sister have any right on the commercial space, my father is still alive, partition happened in 1990, my sister got married in 1986. please clarify

Answers (1)


171 votes

Your sister do not have any right till the time your father is alive, it is self acquired property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."