Clarification on time limit for probation of Will


I (HINDU)have registered will of April,2012 and the testator died in December,2012 and still now I do not collect sufficient money for court fees and lawer fees for probating the registered will.So I want to know is there any limited years to probate it? Please write to to me in details to my email. thanking you


Answers (2)

There is no time frame for applying for probate. Court fee will depend of property mentioned. Maximum stamp duty payable is Rs 50,000/- in West Bengal. Application can be filed in the Civil Court which has the jurisdiction. High Court has concurrent powers.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

there is no such time limit for filing a case for probate of a will. but, it is better advised to you to contact any lawyer, and show him/her the will, only then it is possible to say to you that within what time the thing can be done and what money or expenses will be incurred.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Will at Home

No Ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

A Christian mother leaving her husband and three daughters expired at her age 55, on 16.10.2005. She got three pieces of land in two districts. Two ad…

Read More

After my father's death in Feb. 2013, my father's property divided between my brothers and my mother according to my father's unregistered…

Read More

Dear Sir, My mother was staying in pagdi system house since 1958. It is a private property. In 2009 owner has given the property for re development, s…

Read More

I have bought agriculture land from one person in 1970.Now i got letter from their children that this land belongs to them. The person who have sold i…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue