Can sister's interfere in trust made by father. They are not members.


My father formed a Trust with him as chairman and founder managing trustee (both him & his wife) with 11 members including them. He died in Sept 2008. His wife became the next managing trustee and I became Jt signatory & managing trustee. Since then my sisters(3) have been opposing the trust as they are not members of the trust.

They imposed a supplementary trust on the Trust accounts , due to which I being managing trustee had to freeze the accounts from misuse.

Now the other chairman is also deceased in Nov 2014. 4 Members out of 11 trustees have died. I wish to revive the accounts.

 

Answer

You will first have to clarify the contents of the supplementary trust deed and also the nature of the trust.

In general a supplementary trust cannot in law cannot bind the Principal trust if executed by a third party.

Thus in your case to know the contents of both the deeds, the nature of the trust and the state in which the trust property is of great significance.

To simplify things further, with a view to safeguard your interest, consult a lawyer having expertise in trust law. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Will at Home

No Ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My grandmother created a will but didn't mention my dad name The property belongs to my grandfather but after his death transferred to my grandmot…

Read More

Hi, I am currently working in Bangalore but hail from J&K. We're about to start a religious Trust in Banglore whose operations won't be li…

Read More

I have a son who is living with with her mother with whom I am divorced. I have a property in my name which was inherited from my late mother. Since m…

Read More

1. My father bought a property from his uncle 30 years back 2. His uncle's mother (My father's grandmother too) wrote a will as this property …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue