Can life interests in bank accounts be given in a will


Can some one who has life interest in bank accounts and shares..give those accounts in her Will ..depriving residuary beneficiary ?


Answers (1)

yes he can do this. this is done by drafting a just and proper will. the drafting of the will is most important. it would be better to do this by having a face to face interaction as after seeing all the relevant documents, it would be better to advice you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Will at Home

No Ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

CAN SOME ONE PLEASE SEND ME A WRITEUP WHICH I CAN PUT IN THE WILL STATING THAT INCASE OF DISABILITY / TERMINAL ILLNESS MY SON CAN HANDLE ALL MY FINAN…

Read More

My grandmother made a will bequeathing some properties to my father alone and not naming any of her other children and/or their heirs. My father passe…

Read More

Hi, My Mother would like to write a Will. She has 2.5 acres of agricultural land and owns passbook for land. Now, she wants to write a WILL that after…

Read More

I (HINDU)have registered will of April,2012 and the testator died in December,2012 and still now I do not collect sufficient money for court fees and …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue