×

quesCan a gift deed be treated as will if person dies?

If the person who is gifting the property dies before the other person accepts it, can we treat that document as a Will?

  • ansIf the donee dies before acceptance, the gift is void.

    A transaction of gift in order to be complete must be accepted by the donee during the lifetime of the donor.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

Similar questions

My wife's grandfather aged 95 yr resident of Allahabd made a registered will in dehradoon…
The property which i own now is my fathers property. Can i write a will…
I have a self acquired (purchased) apartment at Vizag, A.P. I have two sons and…
My father done a registered will in my name. He got expired one year back…

Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly