×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What is income tax liability in a case where salary is not being paid


I am working for as an Academic Director in a Delhi based educational company. I have not been paid my monthly salary for 7 months now (Jun 2017 to Feb 2018) I am still on the pay rolls of the company. (The appointment letter indicates that services can be terminated with notice of one month) My Query : Since I have NOT been paid my salary for 7 months, WHAT is my liability towards Income Tax ??


Answers (2)

Dear Sir /Madam,
Salary means Dues or Received basis, which ever is earlier, calculate in under head Salary. There, you have worked last 7 month but not received any amount , here your salary is calculate on accrued basis under Income Tax.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You don't have any tax liability in respect of your unpaid salaries. Tax liabilities on salary income arise if salaries are paid not due.
For more info, you may pls call us. Are you working in Aakash, or naraina or vmc

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Athar Amaan Hava
Juhapura, Ahmedabad
13 years Experience
Advocate Rohit Ranjan Sinha
Pur Pundag, Ranchi
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hello Sir, I am willing to purchase under construction flat in Noida extension and below is the rate provided by builder. Please suggest if they are t…

Read More

Hi, Please help me for the mentioned issue. We had booked 1 BHK flat on June 2017 for which we have paid INR 51000 booking amount. INR 83000 as servic…

Read More

I want start Home tuitions for Primary and Secondary students. Can I distribute pamphlets with Home address for advertisement? Is it Taxable? commerci…

Read More

Sir/Madam Please let me know if I withdraw money from my NPS Tier 2 account, then will it be added to my income?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue