TDS deducted but payment not made in my account. What to do?


i am a member of a advertising company wherein on payment of some subscription fee an id password is provided wherein u have to login everyday and visit the stated links and payment is made for this. i m working with this company for past few months they have deducted the tds from my payments but not deposited the same for the second quater what can i do..??

Answers (1)


211 votes

Dear sir,
It is an offense to deduct TDS and then not depositing it. You are advised to do written communication with the Company and do not take any oral assurances. It may be clerical error or maybe a deliberate omission. Exerting too much pressure may risk your job as well. So as of now, just indulge in written correspondence with the HR/Accounts team and in case you decide to shift to another job then take the Company to Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
18 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."