Taxation on receipts as nominee on death of a relative


my sister died leaving her saving ac to me as she had made me nominee. she also left KVP ( with her name first and second name mine E or S). What will be the taxability of the money recd from above. thanks,

Answers (1)


276 votes

Transfer of money in savings account to you shall not attract any tax. Only the interest received in this financial year shall be added to your income only for the purpose of calculation of tax slab. Transfer of KVP shall also not create any tax liability on you. Only the interest earned in this financial year shall be taxed if your total income after addition of interest falls within the taxable limits. Better answer can be given if I know the values of the amounts being transferred to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
18 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."