Taxable income as cash payments to suppliers for business material


I made a cash payment to one of my suppliers to procure business related material. As it was a holiday and there was an urgency for making the payment, I had make a cash payment of 54,000. I got to know from my colleagues that this expenditure will have an effect on my taxable income. Please guide.


Answers (1)

it seems that your query is related to Income tax and therefore could not be answered by me. kindly communicate with the organiser and ask them to forward the query to Direct Tax practitioner Advocate or CA


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Rohit Ranjan Sinha
Pur Pundag, Ranchi
11 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I need help and advice from you regarding the income tax. am working from last 3 years. Till now i dint paid tax, because of low salary limit. i.e 15k…

Read More

NDMC AFTER DEMOLITION BILLED US u/s 63(2) at capital value by CIRCLE RATE FOR OPEN PLOT AND NOT UNDER NEW BY-LAWS of NDMC effective from 1-4-2009. Wha…

Read More

I have a home loan on property that i have rented out and was claiming the interest benefit under section 24 of income tax act. but from the last 1 yr…

Read More

Sir, I have purchased a plot and then made agreement for construction on it. Location Bhopal rs.2950000. Now builder is demanding service tax rs.1.12 …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue