×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Tax liability in purchase of new land by selling inherited property


I am holding residential flat which is jointly purchased with my wife. Now we want to sell it. We want to purchase new property by using the same sale proceeds but in the name of our major daughter. Whether it attracts capital gain tax. Please guide me.


Answers (1)

Sir, i never deal in capital gain tax. ask the organisers to fwd the query to concern consultant deals in capital gain. i understood the subject however not having expertise in such field so unable to help you in this regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Athar Amaan Hava
Juhapura, Ahmedabad
13 years Experience
Advocate Rohit Ranjan Sinha
Pur Pundag, Ranchi
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

We are ISP in Mumbai and need stay order for Payment of AGR to DOT. We need an advocate to file stay order for the same. We want to know what will be …

Read More

My mother is the original allotee of the property and she is alive. She wants to make me 50% owner of the property. I am married and live with my in- …

Read More

My grandfather has three children's (x, Y, z) .. He bought a property in one of the child's name (child x) however allowed child Y to stay in …

Read More

Sir/Madam Please let me know if I withdraw money from my NPS Tier 2 account, then will it be added to my income?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue