×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Tax liability as buying car of 16 lakhs with Kisan credit & savings


I am a farmer and wants to buy a car of 16lakh on cash Is there any issue from income tax department? If i pay 9 lakh from kisan credit card and 7 lakh from my savings account


Answers (1)

As per the latest CBDT circular no. 22 of 2016 a tax collected at source (TCS) at the rate 1% will be levied on on sale consideration of a motor vehicle exceeding ten lakh rupees. As per section 206C(1 D) , tax is to be collected at source at the rate of 1 % if
sale consideration received in cash exceeds 2 lakh rupees whereas as per section 206C(1F) tax is to be collected at source at the rate of 1 % of the sale consideration of a motor vehicle exceeding 10 lakh rupees. Since the value of the the car that you are purchasing is Rs. 16 Lakh you will have to pay an additional tax of Rs. 16,000/- on the same. For any further query you can contact me.
Thank You.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Athar Amaan Hava
Navrangpura, Ahmedabad
13 years Experience
Advocate Nagendra Prasad
Kumara Park West, Bangalore
31 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

WE ARE HAVING A CHARITABLE TRUST MANGALORE AND THE BRANCH MUMBAI AND HAVING SEPARATE ACCOUNT BUT PAN CARD IS ONE. THE MAIN BODY CHANGED THEIR PAN CARD…

Read More

Whether service tax is applicable on 40% or 70% of the gross amount charged for Interior work (Works Contract) in a New commercial building under Rule…

Read More

I have a warehouse in Thane and have rented the place. Property tax is being paid on a regular basis and TDS is deducted on the Rent received. Two tax…

Read More

Hello My husband has died on 24/01/2016 He has sell his property last year in June 2015 and purchased new property in July 2015 Now i have to pay capi…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue