Tax liability after taking shop on rent


I have rented a shop. Do i have to pay House Tax water tax or any other Tax on my shop rent. Kindly Suggest

Answers (1)


290 votes

The house tax and water tax are not on the rent but on the property and the landlord has to pay the house tax and water tax untill and unless your rent agreement provides otherwise. If you specifically mention in your rent agreement that the house and water tax shall be borne by the tenant then the same can be done.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Fauzia Khan
Chaigali, Guwahati
10 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir, Is any residential property of area less than 100 sq. m. situated in an urbanised village exempted from property tax? If yes, then from which yea…

Read More

Can Private Limited Companies claim deduction under 80C ?…

Read More

I have served in a government organization form 2013-2014 on contractual basis. Since my project fees was 1.6 lac, i wanted to file and ITR, as the 10…

Read More

Hello, I'm from Delhi and I own a few taxis that work in the NCR area. I wanted to know if I'm liable to pay taxes on ads being played on a co…

Read More