tax exemption on settlement amount after job loss


I lost my job in November (company asked me to resign immediately) and was given a lump-sum amount as settlement amount (2 months salary,i.e dec & jan, but my job terminated in nov) in April (next financial year). I want to know whether I have to add this settlement amount as income in next financial year or there is some clause in income tax rule for getting tax exemption on this amount. After termination I was jobless for almost 11 months.


Answers (1)

Hi, You did not mentioned the settlement amount here. The income you receive from your company even if it is settlement then it is taxable income only. you can get in touch with me with your tax statement.

thanks,
adv.niranjan.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Rovena David
Vimanapura, Bangalore
10 years Experience
Advocate Rohit Ranjan Sinha
Pur Pundag, Ranchi
11 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I live with my wife in Bangalore in a rented house with an attached garage. My wife, a BDS wants to run a Dental Clinic in the garage. The owner does …

Read More

I have ordered a pair of shoes from Jabong having MRP-Rs.9995(inclusive of taxes) as cited on the shoe box. Have applied coupon discount-30% (Rs.2998.…

Read More

Hi, We have got possession of our house in June 2013 and are planning to sell it in October 2015, do we have to repay all the tax benefits we have got…

Read More

I am a physical handicapped person. I want to buy new car. As per my knowledge there is an excise duty benefit to physically handicapped and the duty …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue