Services tax demand on services not rendered by us


We want to defend our position against service tax demand on service not rendered by us . the confusion is basically over some complaint by business competitor .

Answers (2)


78 votes

The servuces tax is lueviable on all services except as defined under the negative list. The liability of paying service tax is also on the service provider except in few cases where liability of service tax is on service receipient.
I would suggest you elaborate the facts of your case or proivde with the copy of the show cause notice issued to you and i can guide you further.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

65 votes

Hello,

Many thanks for your message. Pls tell me the nature of services rendered by you and pls also tell me the exact wordings of the demand notice received by you.

The business competitor has filed a complaint against you or against someone else ?

Request you to kindly elaborate further so that I can assist you better. Thanks

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
19 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."