Selling property within 3 years of possessions, taxes to be repaid?


Hi, We have got possession of our house in June 2013 and are planning to sell it in October 2015, do we have to repay all the tax benefits we have got till now by way of home loan. Are there any other taxes like capital gains tax we need to be aware of. Thanks

Answers (2)


268 votes

You may not be required to repay the tax benefits that you would have availed by way of home loan. The Income tax Act, 1961 does not stipulate that. However, capital gains may be payable. to compute that, one will have to ascertain details such as date of entering the agreement, instalments paid etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

163 votes

Thank you for your query.

Your question is quite vague at this juncture. We require more information to understand the possible tax consequences.

The possible tax liability purports to Capital Gains Tax however we can save provided we reinvest the entire proceeds in another property immediately.

Should you have any further questions, please feel free to contact us.

Sincerely yours,
Saurabh

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
18 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."