is legal heir certificate necessary to be deposited?


My father expired on 11 Mar 2015, and so my mother submitted an affidavit to the income tax authorities to file income tax for the AY 2015-16, on behalf of my father. So just wanted to know whether i should submit a legal heir certificate also or not? Or affidavit enough for Income tax purpose?

Answers (1)


438 votes

Even when a person dies, the assessment of his income is to be done upto the time of his death.This is for an individual and is covered under Section 159 of the income tax act.

The legal representative of the deceased has to file the income tax return for the income on which the deceased.  Hence you would be required to file legal heir certificate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
18 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."