Is alimony paid in mutual divorce taxable?

In Tax Law
is one time settlement amount ( lumsum) is taxable for wife in divorce by mutual consent

Answers (2)

220 votes
No it is not taxable in any condition because it is given by husband to wife. it will be computed as tax free receipt as gift. It is already taxed on husband income, it will be double taxation if tax charge on it.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


223 votes
The term 'alimony' is not covered under the definition of 'income' and there is no specific provision which governs its taxability under the Income Tax Act. But the lump sum amount received is considered to be a capital receipt and a capital receipt is not taxable as per the act. so, one time settlement amount is not taxable for the former spouse.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience
Advocate Vikash Shangari
City Civil Court, Jamshedpur
16 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."