How can tax be calculated, if property bought at a cheap rate.


An immovable property registered by mother in the name of her son showing a small amount as sale price several years back, which may now fetch several times higher than the sale price shown, how the tax is calculated?

Answers (1)


64 votes
You would not be able to get any exemption on tax. Also the income tax returns have to be filed as per law by the son as the property is registered in his name.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
18 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."