for saving tax can i gift property without registering deed of gift


I got factory from my grand father by will and lst year he expire. I got rental income from factory. Before me my grand father gettong rental income. And for saving tax he has shown portion gifted to son and a portion sale to daughter in law and divided their rental income in 3 parts to save tax. Its all on notary papers no stampduty or registration done. Now as he died nd make a will in favour of me. M getting rental income . Can I do the same as my grandfather doing to save tax. I mean show some rental income on my mother and father name. But can a notary done this? I can gift my parents a portion of factory on notry stamp paper without registring and showing some rental income on their account for jus savings tax.. ?

Answers (1)


221 votes

seems that you are beleiving that the said property is burden of tax okay no worry, consult a good lawyer in this regard as i can see by the facts that the property is getting under your assessment as a gift you can also make a gift to your parents and the property can be gifted by notary only you dont have to worry about anything.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
18 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."