Fake TIN number how can I file case

A cafe coffee day outlet is charging customers with various taxes, but the tin number and other numbers given on the retail invoice are fake. I want to sue the company.

Answers (1)

303 votes

Hello Sir,

Yes we can file a case. But how do you know that the TIN number is fake ? Also, are you referring to TIN number or TAN number ?

Do you have any evidence to prove that the number is fake ? If yes, what kind of evidence ? Photographs, documents, witness statement, video recording etc.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
18 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."