Excise duty benefit on purchase of car for handicapped person


I am a physical handicapped person. I want to buy new car. As per my knowledge there is an excise duty benefit to physically handicapped and the duty is reduced from 24 to 8%. I asked the Renault showroom but they have declined me this benefit. Can you please provide me some clarity regarding such a rule, and if there is such a rule can i take any legal action against Renault for denying me such a right.

Answers (1)


420 votes

The Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has allowed a concessional rate of excise duty of 8% as against the applicable rate of 16% and 24% (a) on cars being able to be driven by the physically handicapped; or (b)on cars which has been suitably designed to be able to be driven by physically handicapped; or (c) on cars meant for physically handicapped.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
19 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."