Company never formed asked to pay tax for it


maine dec 2014 main online portal se service tax apply kiya tha - courier company ki frenchise ke leye but meri deal company se nahi ho payi so mujhe wo frenchise nahi mili ,maine st2 ki online surrender ki request daal di april 2015 ko , lekin aaj tak st2 surrender ki request pending hai maine is per 3 rti daali per koi thik ans nahi mila ,main unke office gaya to wo log bol rahee hai 3 saal ka return lagoo and 20,000 penalty do . but sir jab kabhi buisness start hee nahi hua to main return kaise file kar sakta hu ,and kya ye 20000 mere ko pay kerne honge?

Answers (2)


239 votes

Under the aforementioned situations as you got yourselves registered with service tax then you have to pay the return, it was your duty if the business was not taken place then you would have informed the department for same and got the registration cancelled.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

169 votes

IT IS VERY IMPORTANT THAT WHETHER YOU HAVE FILED YOUR RETURNS FOR 2014-2015( FROM DEC TO MARCH) & 2015-2016 (APRIL 2015) UP TO APRIL
IF YOU HAVE FILED THEM ONLINE THAN NO NEED FOR PENALTY , KEEP YOUR ACKN FOR YOUR RECORD IN FUTURE WORKING

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
19 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."