Bought land from landlord's son. Due to reason money returned. Tax?


I am a tenant who entered into an agreement with the Landlord's son to buy my portion. Subsequently , another tenant turned up with a will of the landlord's father claiming title to the entire property. A lawsuit followed. I lost the suit and has decided to relinquish my tenancy right in this persons' favor. He has agreed to return the money that I paid to the landlord's son along with some extra consideration. I am a tenant from almost 1970s. What shall be the taxation treatment of this amount?

Answers (2)


103 votes

Tenancy rights is considered as a capital asset under the Income tax Act, 1961. Any consideration from relinquishment of such tenancy rights may result in capital gain taxation. However, it is understood that you are a tenant from 1970. Given such a scenario, the cost of acquisition needs to be ascertained in your hands. That would have an impact on your capital gain tax liability.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

304 votes

Thank you for your query. I would need more information to reply your query in the best possible way. We are require into the actual figures to evaluate and calculate.

Look forward to hearing from you.

Sincerely yours,
Saurabh

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
19 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."