Temporary Employee in LIC will i be absorbed as per recent judgement

In Supreme Court Law
Sir, I ave worked as Assistant in LIC for 119 days from 8.3.95 to 4.7.95, will I absorb in LIC as per Judgement on 9.8.16 by supreme court ?

Answers (1)

294 votes
Prima facie, the judgment in TN employees case relates to award passed by CGIT, where employees held against permanent vacancies have been allowed to be absorbed. In my opinion, the who approached the CGIT are eligible for absorption. If you are one of them, definitely relief will come your way. However, if you are not among the parties to litigation, you may have to seek appropriate remedy based on law held by the Hon'ble SC

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Supreme Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Supreme Court Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."