can supreme court give order without going into high court judgement?


I want to know that is it possible , without going into the merit of final judgement of high court , supreme court can give order? An earning wife which is come under the observation in High court as well as supreme court can get maintenance?

Answers (1)


244 votes

It depends on what particular fact Supreme Court gave its judgement. We will have to examine the copy of judgement and then we can advise you further. However supreme court will not interfere unless High Court decides the matter, but as mentioned above we will first have to see the order.

As per various judgement, Courts have denied maintenance to working woman, and held that man is not liable to maintain a working women but yet again the judgement depends on facts and circumstances and your query is silent on the facts of the case. Pls provide detail facts so that we can advise you  and provide you legal solution


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Supreme Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Supreme Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles