Want to know can high court ban from serving hookah


Hi. I would like to know if the state/high Courts can ban serving on hookah again after the Supreme Courts Lifted the ban on serving hookah in restuarants .. Thank you

Answers (2)


144 votes

No..As per Article 141 of the Indian Constitution, any judgment passed by Supreme Court becomes law of the land and Courts inferior to Supreme Court are bound to abide by that Judgment. Thus, High Courts cannot again ban Hookah in restaurants.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

71 votes

Supreme Court allowed smoking Hookahs in private smoking spaces and not in public spaces of a restaurant. That can still be banned.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles