Starting a company with a Friend and sharing the company

21-Jul-2023 (In Startup Law)
Me and my friend are planning to start a company which is directly related to my family business where i am the one who is providing all off the input like raw material, space, labour and all the manufacturing requirements and the other processes which is needed to fulfill the job is done by my family company. He is just be doing the branding and marketing. How do i share the company with him and keep the family business in family or what should i do?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
788 votes
Well, if you are planning to incorporate a Company, I suggest you, that, you make your own family members as the Directors of your Company, if they have the requisite skills to run and manage the affairs of the company and hire your friend as a Marketing & Branding Consultant in this Company on Salary basis or on ESOP basis or on Salary cum ESOP basis.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."