LawRato

Opening a game of skill startup


10-Jan-2024 (In Startup Law)
I want to open a company which has a game and it involves game of skill rather that game of chance like chess. I want to know if I can introduce money betting on user skills and the winner takes it all in my game.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
716 votes
Skill-based betting involves competing in a game played directly on a console or via computer, but, the players need to have previously bet on the match on a platform. The platform owner shall remain liable for money distribution to the winners and for settling potential disputes.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."