Online alcohol delivery website with Aadhar verification


HI, I wanted to know if someone can start an online ordering website/app wherein we just DELIVER alcohol to people's homes by taking it from licensed alcohol retailers and charging the customers for our DELIVERY SERVICE.?? Also, we plan to deliver alcohol only to people who provide their id proof on the website/app and verify that they are above 21 years of age.


Answers (3)

Such business will depend upon if you fulfill all legal requirements of local laws of your concerned state. Law may vary state to state. Some state prohibits sell of alcohol. So, first, you check whether your state law allow such business and if yes, then, you should procure license for selling alcohol and fulfill other legal requirements.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Every State has different Excise laws and therefore it would be relevant to mention in which State do you want to set up the business. Since sale and purchase of liquor is a State subject each state has its own law. For example the Bombay prohibition act prohibits transport, buying, selling, stocking, producing and consuming alcoholic drinks unless done in the manner prescribed by law. Therefore you will have to specify the State in which you will carry out the online business. Further in States where there is no specific prohibition on sale and purchase of liquor online you have to inform the Excise Department about the same and obtain a requisite license form the concerned department.

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Dear Sir,
As doing business of alcohol is subject to license and permit specific to geographic location, an online delivery for the same would require proper structuring of your alcohol online business, which can be done via an e-commerce format or as an aggregator. However, both the modus operandi requires approval from the relevant government authority. In past, few online business such as letsbuydrink.com (which is now closed) had operated as online sale & delivery of alcohol where the risk allocation with the distributor had to be taken care, as the business is subject to several restrictions. A detailed legal advisory must be sought before commencement of such venture.
Best-

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Drafting of Client Agreement

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Client Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Vendor Agreement

4.3 | 56 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vendor Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.8 | 51 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Share Holder Agreement by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

4.8 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.6 | 55 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Share Holder Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Founder's Agreement

4.4 | 74 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Founder's Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Vendor/Client Agreement

4.7 | 41 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Vendor Agreement by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Startup Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 96 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Startup related issue
Similar questions

one of the founder of the company (total 2 with 50% share each) has decided to quit as director of company. It has been 6 months since he quit, has no…

Read More

I have started my business in the same domain as my previous company. Will it create a problem as my working model is almost same as there's. It w…

Read More

I'd like to know if I can run an e-commerce in India that retails wines? Is this permissible by laws of India to launch and propagate such e-comme…

Read More

Hi ... we are two partners in business (50:50), both have invested 8 lacs. To execute business operations smoothly, I invested 4L more of my personal …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue