Movement of Goods from one state to another on rental basis.


FOR DELHI 1.For movement of goods from Jodhpur - Delhi NCR on rental basis. What charges and forms would be required ? 2. As the goods are NOT SOLD, only on rent. Will there be Entryway or Octori Charges on these goods ? If not, what form would be required ? FOR MUMBAI 1. For movement of goods from Jodhpur - MUMBAI on rental basis. What charges and forms would be required ? ?2.. ?As the goods are NOT SOLD, only on rent. Will there be Entryway or Octori Charges on these goods ? If not, what form would be required ?

Answers (1)


72 votes

Kindly specify the nature of goods which are to be moved, octroi charges are applicable and depends upon state to state, if goods comes under the customs and excise, then you should also have relevant documents that the goods are custom cleared and excise duty has been paid on them.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles