×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legality of the promotion scheme


I have started a multi vendor e-commerce marketplace. For promotion of the start up , a lucky draw scheme is presented. Under this scheme, customer has to buy premium membership to take part in lucky draw. Membership price is rs. 100. When he purchase our membership then he would get two benefits. First one he is eligible for rs. 100 discount when he purchase form our website and second one, he will get rs. 100 discount on purchase on our offline store partners. In addition of this discounts , he will also eligible for lucky draw. Is there any possibility for legal issue regarding lucky draw?


Answers (1)

No. I don't think so. This is membership only tool and it will not attract any legal issues. All you have to explain everything on your site about the lottery and mention proper disclaimer.

Advocate Tanu Oza
Ahmedabad


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
19 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
3 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Drafting of Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

4.8 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.6 | 55 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Share Holder Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Founder's Agreement

4.4 | 74 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Founder's Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Vendor/Client Agreement

4.7 | 41 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Vendor Agreement by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Startup Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 96 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Startup related issue
Drafting of Client Agreement

4.4 | 49 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Client Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Vendor Agreement

4.3 | 56 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vendor Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.8 | 51 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Share Holder Agreement by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I m doing a startup where i m going to hold company's full equity but i also want to launch a product in which i need to allot partnership to othe…

Read More

I want to create an app/website showing all the places in Mumbai serving alcoholic beverages.The app/website will focus on the menu , happy hours , o…

Read More

1) Can I start my own online real estate portal/website where users can buy, sell, rent their houses? 2) Are there any legal issues I need to be aware…

Read More

i just want to know that is the procedure to register a NGO or a non profit organisation…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue