Legal procedure to register a non profit organization


i just want to know that is the procedure to register a NGO or a non profit organisation

Answers (1)


239 votes

The type of registration you will need depends on the purpose you want to achieve. In India the registration process for NGO is available under various Acts and laws in different states.

Three ways you can create a NGO
1. Trust Registration
2. Society Registration
3. Section 8 Company Registration

The first initial essential step to start NGO is to determine the purpose for which you want to form the social organization. There must be a decided clear and concise statement that define and represent the clear mission of the charitable social organisation.

Trust registration procedure in India depends upon the type of trust. There are two types of trust:
• Public trust
• Private trust

Society registration in India takes place under The Societies Registration Act, 1860.

A Section 8 company is a company with charitable objects and Section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013 governs its registration. This is why it is known as section 8 company


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles