Legal procedure & requirements to start an NGO


I want to need new ngo for poor helpless girl getting marriage what is the procedure for that


Answers (1)

You can register a Not-For-Profit company by incorporating it under Section 25C of Companies Act. It could cost somewhere around Rs.30,000/- to Rs.35,000/-. Make sure you adhere to a strict policy with regard to money and contributions made, ensure that they are always invoiced and audited from time to time. Many NGOs fail to do so, and they go extinct when the slightest of controversy tickles!


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Drafting of Client Agreement

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Client Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Vendor Agreement

4.3 | 56 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vendor Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.8 | 51 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Share Holder Agreement by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

4.8 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.6 | 55 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Share Holder Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Founder's Agreement

4.4 | 74 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Founder's Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Vendor/Client Agreement

4.7 | 41 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Vendor Agreement by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Startup Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 96 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Startup related issue
Similar questions

I am thinking of making an app which will have the list of books. You can download the book by clicking on the link and it will send you to the other …

Read More

Hello I have a question , i m currently the founder of a company which soon s going to get vc funding I want to know that , can i be the founder of th…

Read More

Is online marketplace model for home delivery of Alcohol (beer, wine, etc) possible/allowed in India?…

Read More

I am planning to start an online poker game. Do i require to obtain licences from each state as i am planning to run the website all across india. Wha…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue