Legal issues regarding selling used books


Hi sir, I want to start a startup which will sell and buy used books to users. Startup will be like a online shop where used books can be sold and used books can be bought. 1. I want to clear if it will legal. 2. What if publishers file case against us? 3. And can we create bills of old books while the deal is being made? Any help is highly appreciated. Thank you.

Answers (2)


187 votes

Selling used books or old books is not illegal in India reasoned:
you are not reproducing the literary work, you are just buying books from readers and selling it.
Indeed purchase invoice is require to proof source of books.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

62 votes

You can start such business, its purely leagal. If any publisher file a case against you in that situation you have very good ground that you have purchased such book with original bills from seller. These are not fake books and they already have received the loyalty against such book. Yes you can generate new bills but it must be given to buyer along with the details of original seller and the copy of bill on which you purchased.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles