×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Is it important to get a Startup company registered


I need to register my new business and our main aim is American users. Ours is a educational website. This is just a startup company, do we surely need to register the company or is there any other ways for filing tax, and getting license from US government? 


Answers (1)

You need an 'entity' to operate overseas, it can be as simple as a partnership firm, sole proprietorship, or an LLP. Only after creating either of these, you will be able to register with IT Department and get benefits of being a startup, Do check out Startup India initiative by the Hon'ble PM of India. The easiest way is a partnership firm, you can draft a deed and print it on a stamp paper and upload it to IT Department website and apply for a PAN Card. Once you have acquired a PAN Card, you become an entity and you can start your operations immediately.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
19 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
3 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Drafting of Client Agreement

4.4 | 49 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Client Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Vendor Agreement

4.3 | 56 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vendor Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.8 | 51 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Share Holder Agreement by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

4.8 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.6 | 55 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Share Holder Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Founder's Agreement

4.4 | 74 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Founder's Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Vendor/Client Agreement

4.7 | 41 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Vendor Agreement by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Startup Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 96 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Startup related issue
Similar questions

Sir, we have a startup in which we are providing online counselling via phone, video, and emails. In this case, can psychologist prescribe medicines t…

Read More

I want to start an online lottery website in India. I live in Rajasthan and I want to know the the current laws on online lottery in India and what is…

Read More

i want to sell essential oil. basically i will purchase essential oil from importer or manufacturer in bulk and the i will sell it in small quantity b…

Read More

I want start a draw scheme, Is that legal? If yes so kindly send me procedure and fee of registration.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue