do i need to take the consent of the hospital for customer feedback


i have a website. i need to put in some Hospital and want my customers to send a feed back on the customer. should i take the consent of the Hospitals to put them on the website

Answers (2)


125 votes

Hi,

Going by what you have stated herein and before moving ahead, please specify the nature of your business and how do you want to take feedback of customers.. Then only anything could be opined...


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

160 votes

Yes you need to get prior written permissions from the hospitals. Otherwise, the hospitals can file claim for damages and destruction of reputation based on any negative reviews.
Also you need to have proofs that the reviews are genuine and not put by you or any person on your behalf.
It is advisable that you sign an agreement with each hospital. You can tell them you will feature them on site and they will get business and genuine feedbacks.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles