Company name and Firm name should be same are different

In Startup Law
Hi my name is Srikanth i started my export import business, in GST, IEC certificate, APEDA RCMC certificate in this my Company name or firm name is mentioned as Srikanth M. \ncan i do marketing in the name of Srikanth Exports

Answers (1)

217 votes

Trade name and company name can be different but it is required to register the trade names with trade mark office. check whether the name is available or not prior using and apply for trade mark registration

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
11 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles